South county roundup: Othello boys wrestling district runners-up

Print Article

WAPATO Top-ranked Toppenish was the class of the 2A CWAC District Tournament, however, Othello was a respectable second at 384.5 points.

The Wildcats overwhelmed the field with 286 points.

The Huskies qualified 13, with two alternates, for this weeks regional tournament in Ellensburg.

Isaiah Perez (285), Bernie Garza Jr. (182) and Jovani Espindola (138) were tournament champions.

Perez never left the first round and pinned Terrell Underwood of Toppenish for the 285-pound championship. Garza Jr. won a narrow 3-1 decision against Henry Rinehart of Ellensburg in his final bout and Espindola won over teammate Arturo Solorio by injury default.

2A CWAC District Tournament (top 6 to regionals)

Team scores: 1. Toppenish 384.5, 2. Othello 286, 3. Selah 190. Local teams: 4. Ephrata 186, 5. Quincy 150.5

106: Josiah Barrera, Othello, third; Any Cantu, Othello, seventh

113: Sammy Flores, Ephrata, first; Miguel Amezola, Othello, eighth

120: Clay Johns, Ephrata, second

126: Roberto Ramirez, Othello, second; Jonathan Gomez, Othello, fifth; Kelvin Sager, Ephrata, seventh

132: Jaxon Rocha, Othello, second, Damion Casillas, Quincy, fifth; Juan Mendoza, Ephrata, seventh

138: Jovani Espindola, Othello, first; Arturo Solorio, Othello, second

145: Salvador Chavarin, Quincy, second; Valerio Placido, Ephrata, sixth

152: Nathan Garza Jr., Othello, second; Nate Ramirez, Quincy, fourth; Corbin Sager, Ephrata, fifth; Eduardo Rodriguez, seventh; Brian Guadarrama, Quincy, eighth

160: Easton Roylance, Othello, fourth; Mykenzie Realme, Quincy, fifth; Nick Alvarez, Othello, sixth

170: Victor Mata, Quincy, sixth; Elijah Ahrend, Ephrata, seventh

182: Bernie Garza Jr., Othello, first; Alan Maceda, Ephrata, third; Hunter Harrington, Quincy, fourth; Carter Mills, Ephrata, seventh

195: Mac Laird, Ephrata, second; Jose Avila, Quincy, third; Jack Purdy, Othello, fifth; Angel Gutierrez, Othello, eighth

220: Ruben Vargas, Quincy, second; Elijah Roylance, Othello, third; Kevin Pelayo, Ephrata, seventh

285: Isaiah Perez, Othello, first; Elias Guevara, Ephrata, third; Adrian DeLeon, Othello, eighth

1A SCAC East District Tournament (top 4 to regionals)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ellensburg 55, Othello 28

O 4 7 4 13 28

E 19 21 6 9 55

Othello: Macy Hampton 8, Ashley Perez 7, Maciah Tovar 5, Alexis Coronado 4, Janissa Garza 2, Yuritsa Sanchez 2

Ellensburg: Dylan Phillip 25, Katie Blume 11, Payton Hyyski 4, Kaelynn Smith 4, Kiadyn Whitney 4, Morgan Rogers 3, Brinley Hagemeier 2, Kamri Hartrick 2

Print Article

Read More Sports

Mat Classic has its challenges for area girls wrestlers

February 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald OTHELLO The stage has been set for quite some time, now its a matter of dealing with a new dynamic and a 32-wrestler bracket at the Girls Mat Classic XXXI this weekend at the Tacoma Dome. The O...

Comments

Read More

Boys wrestlers take on challenges of 32-man at Mat Classic

February 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | The Royal Register OTHELLO More people have been invited to the dance, but its still going to be the same ol intense run to the top shelf of the podium when Mat Classic XXXI begins on Friday with 32-man brackets ...

Comments

Read More

Wahluke investing in a lasting legacy

February 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | The Royal Register MATTAWA Its easy to sit on the sidelines in this instant-access world, type a complaint into the response box, spew negativity off into cyberspace, some mindless, anonymous source of information...

Comments

Read More

Royal boys bounce Naches Valley in SCAC 1A District opener

February 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | The Royal Register ROYAL The word came down before the SCAC 1A District game against Naches Valley that Royal senior Owen Ellis needed 48 points to surpass 1,500 career points. Forty eight ey? Thats a LeBron-like...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

509-770-1227
705 E. Hemlock (downstairs)
Othello, WA 99344

©2019 Sun Tribune Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X