SCAC East All-League teams

Print Article

Casey McCarthy/Columbia Basin Herald Wahluke's Ana Andrade takes the penalty in the second half to pull the Warriors within a goal of the Kodiaks.

SCAC East All-League Girls Soccer

Player of the Year: Ana Andrade, Wahluke, 11, forward; Ariel Loften, Ki-Be, 12, midfielder

Coach of the Year: Cele Lopez, Wahluke

Sportsmanship: College Place

First team: Chenoa Louie, Royal, 11, goalkeeper; Shea Kasenga, College Place, 10, midfielder; Krislyn Freeman, Connell, 12, defender; Linnea Johnson, Ki-Be, 12, midfielder; Jenae Mercado, Royal, 12, defender; Lindsey Carrasco, Royal, 12, forward; Jessica Macias, Wahluke, 12, midfielder; Aaliyah Escamilla, Warden, 12, forward; Grace Richins, Warde, 11, midfielder; Kassandra Rodriguez, Warden, 12, defender

Second team: Brecka Erdmann, Warden, 12, goalkeeper; Aliyah Sales Camacho, Connell, 12, defender; Madison Smith, Connell, 11, midfielder; Maggie Smith, Connell, 9, forward; Breanna Govorukhin, Ki-Be, 12, defender; Amy Sandoval, Royal, 12, midfielder; Alondra Lozano, Wahluke, 12, forward; Citlaly Gomez, Wahluke, 11, defender; Claudia Olivares, Wahluke, 12, midfielder; Noelia Andrade, Wahluke, 12, defender; Arely Rangel, Warden, 10, midfielder; Priscilla Elizarraz, Warden, 11, midfielder

Honorable mention: Courtney Meliah, College Place, 12, defender; Jaqueline Barragan Garcia, Connell, 11, midfielder; Mercedes Santoy, Ki-Be, 12, defender; McKenzie Garcia, Royal, 12, midfielder; Diana Ochoa, Wahluke, 12, midfielder; Quinn Erdmann, Warden, 9, midfielder

SCAC East All-League Volleyball

Players of the Year: Alyssa Radke, Connell, 11, middle blocker; Nya Calzadillas, Ki-Be, 12, setter/outside hitter

Coach of the Year: Jolene Calzadillas

Sportsmanship: Royal

First team: Makayla Thomas, College Place, 12, libero; Ellie Christensen, College Place, 12, middle blocker; Ashley Walker, Connell, 11, outside hitter; Elzzy Gonzales, Ki-Be, 12, middle blocker; Alina Tyutyunnik, River View, 12, middle blocker

Second team: Emma Andrewjeski, Connell, 12, middle blocker; Kierra Brandt, Connell, 12, libero; Sara Fernandez, Ki-Be, 11, libero; Elyzza Gonzales, Ki-Be, 10, setter/outside hitter; Skyln Munson, River View, 12, right side; Tori Quintero, Royal, 12, libero; Reyna Valdez, Wahluke, 12, setter; Kiana Rios, Warden, 10, middle blocker

Honorable mention: Vanessa Rodriguez, College Place, 12, outside hitter; Jill Benson, Connell, 11, setter; Madison Morton, Ki-Be, 12, outside hitter; Baleria Castillo, River View, 11, outside hitter; Stephanie Rodriguez, Royal, 12, middle blocker; Mayra Onofre, Wahluke, 12, outside hitter; Alexys Gibbons, Warden, 12, setter

SCAC East All-League Cross Country

Boys

Coach of the Year: Dan Colby, Connell

First team: Dallin Price, 11, Connell; Joaquin Meza, 11, Royal; Maeson Holst, 12, Connell; Billy Simpkin, 11, Ki-Be; Joshua Courtney, 10, College Place; Aberlardo Morales Flores, 11, Connell; Tanu Buck, 12, Wahluke; Fernando Alvarado, 10, Royal

Second team: Nathan Kelly, 12, Connell; Sam Keskitalo, 11, Connell; David Trail, 11, Royal; Azaiah Garcia, 10, College Place; Jacen Stoker, 10, Connell; Jacob Courtney, 9, College Place; Eli Durand, 10, College Place; Siah Jackson, 10, Ki-Be

Girls

Coach of the Year: Juli Rising, Goldendale

First team: Ellie Rising, 11, Goldendale; Kimberly Chestnut, 12, Goldendale; Abby Hedges, 12, Goldendale; Joelle Shields, 11, Naches; Eleonora Frokic, 12, College Place; Sydney Burke, 11, Royal; Sydney Gilbert, 11, Royal; Jade Smith, 12, Goldendale

Second team: Katrina Feriante, 9, Naches; Gracie Salverda, 10, Zillah; Tamra Ostrander, 12, College Place; Hollie Ziegler, 11, Zillah; Adamaris Arellano, 9, Wahluke; Josie Miller, 9, Connell; Glorie Enriquez, 10, Ki-Be; Jessica McDonald, 12, Zillah

Third team: Jesse Burke, 9, Royal; Kaili Cordova, 12, Zillah; Savannah Ross, 12, Goldendale; Jacey Naef, 12, Connell; Yesenia Bonilla, 11, Royal; Jocelyn Morales Flores, 10, Connell; Kaitlyn Freeman, 12, Connell; Abigail Wood, 11, Royal

Print Article

Read More High School

SCAC East All-League teams

November 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald SCAC East All-League Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Ana Andrade, Wahluke, 11, forward; Ariel Loften, Ki-Be, 12, midfielder Coach of the Year: Cele Lopez, Wahluke Sportsmanship: College Place ...

Comments

Read More

Royal shuts out Othello, 49-0, in home opener

September 23, 2019 at 5:08 pm | Columbia Basin Herald ROYAL CITY — Royal High School faced Othello in its home opener on Friday night, defeating the Huskies 49-0 to move to 2-0 on the season. The game got off to a slow start, as Othello pounded the run...

Comments

Read More

Warden falls to Connell in straight sets

September 23, 2019 at 3:39 pm | Columbia Basin Herald WARDEN — Warden volleyball fought hard in the opener against Connell, but came up short as they were swept at home 25-23, 25-12, 25-21. Down 8-3 early in the first set, Warden fought back to tie the...

Comments

Read More

Royal Knights return to SunDome to finish what they started

February 26, 2019 at 6:23 pm | Columbia Basin Herald YAKIMA — “The Dome is where the champions play,” said senior Sawyer Jenks, following No. 9 Royal’s victory at the regional play-in game to return to the 1A Hardwood Classic for the second consecuti...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

509-765-4561
705 E. Hemlock (downstairs)
Othello, WA 99344

©2019 Sun Tribune Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X